Congratulations to the Nominees of The 68th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards

Congratulations to the Nominees of The 68th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

TENET (Warner Bros.)
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King
Sound Effects Editors: Michael W. Mitchell, Randy Torres, Joseph Fraioli, Mark Larry
Foley Editors: Bruce Tanis, MPSE; Angela Ang
Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE; John Roesch, MPSE; Katie Rose, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

 

Wonder Woman 84 (Warner Bros.)
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, Jimmy Boyle
Sound Effects Editors: Rowan Watson, Michael Babcock, Jeff Sawyer
Foley Editors: Kevin Penney, Lily Blazewicz
Foley Artists: Peter Burgess, Zoe Freed

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Paul Urmson, Skip Lievsay, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza
Dialogue Editors: Michael Feuser

Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Dead To Me: “If You Only Knew” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Darleen Stoker
Sound Effects Editor: Ron Salalses
Music Editor: Amber Funk, MPSE

Ted Lasso: “The Hope That Kills You” (Apple TV+)
Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Kip Smedley
Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE
Music Editors: Sharyn Gersh, Richard Brown
Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Matt Talib

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

The Flight Attendant “Other People’s Houses” (HBO Max)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mike Marchain
Dialogue Editors: Julie Altus, Vince Tennant, Doug Mountain

The Right Stuff: “Flight” (Disney+)
Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Brian Armstrong, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Darleen Stoker

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

The 100: “The Final War” (The CW)
Supervising Sound Editors: Norval “Charlie” Crutcher, III, MPSE; Vince Tennant Sound Designer: Peter D. Lago, MPSE
Foley Editors: Clayton Weber, Adam DeCoster, Jacob Houchen, MPSE
Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley

The Right Stuff: “Flight” (Disney+)
Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE
Sound Designer: Kenneth Young
Foley Editor: Peter Reynolds
Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Adam DeCoster

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

Star Trek: Picard “The Impossible Box” (CBS All Access)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

Star Trek: Discovery “That Hope is You, Part 1” (CBS All Access)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Star Trek: Picard “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2” (CBS All Access)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker: “The Fight of the Century” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Bobbi Banks
Sound Designers: Ezra Dweck, Paul Menichini, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE
Foley Editor: Butch Wolf
Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley
Music Editor: Stephen Lotwis

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

Safety (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher S. Aud, MPSE; Byron Wilson
Sound Effects Editors: Phil Barrie, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE; Aaron Glascock
Dialogue Editor: Daniel Saxlid, MPSE
Foley Editor: Terry Rodman, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Steve Durkee

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Electronic Arts)
Supervising Sound Editor: Bryan O. Watkins
Supervising Music Editor: Nick Laviers
Sound Designers: Mitchell Osias, Ben Burtt, Michael C. Schapiro, Luis Galdames, MPSE; Nick Von Kaenel, Sam Bird, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen
Supervising Foley Editor: Caron Weidner
Foley Editors: Eric Lindemann, Darren Maynard, MPSE; Matthew Klimek, MPSE
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana
Dialogue Lead: Harrison Deutsch
Dialogue Editors: Dan P. Francis, Garrett Montgomery, MPSE; Stefan Kovatchev, Nicholas Friedemann, Harrison Deutsch
Music Editors: Nick Laviers, Kory McMaster

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Star Trek: Short Trek “Ephraim and Dot” (CBS All Access)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Music Editor: Moira Marquis, Stan Jones ADR Editor: Sean Heissinger

Wizards: “Spellbound” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: James Miller, Otis Van Osten
Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou, Aran Tanchum
Dialogue Editors: Carlos Sanches, Jason Oliver
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Share:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on reddit
Reddit

Recent Posts